Workshop on Numerical Methods for Problems with Layer Phenomena

Thursday, April 9, 2015, Willersbau B 321

Registration of participants 9:00 - 9:50, in front of Willersbau B 321

Opening of the workshop 9:50

10:00 Eugene O'Riordan Review of some recent results on problems with interior layers
10:20 Jason Quinn A numerical method for a nonlinear singularly perturbed interior layer problem using an approximate layer location
10:40 Mirjana Brdar A singularly perturbed problem with two parameters on various meshes
11:00 Simon Becher Richardson extrapolation for a singularly perturbed turning point problem with exponential boundary layers

Tea and coffee break 11:20 - 11:50, in front of C 307

11:50 Gert Lube Open problems of inf-sup stable FEM for incompressible flow problems - some first answers
12:10 Philipp Schroeder A grad-div stabilised discontinuous Galerkin method for the computation of melting and solidification phenomena
12:30 Andreas Wachtel Incompressible flow and (stabilised) mixed finite element methods on highly stretched meshes
12:50 Alexander Linke On the discrete curl operator in mixed discretizations for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations

Lunch 13:10 - 14:30, Alte Mensa

14:30 Niall Madden A balanced first-order system Petrov-Galerkin discretization for a reaction-diffusion problem on a fitted mesh
14:50 Goran Radojev Collocation with arbitrary order C1-splines
15:10 Helena Zarin CIPFEM for third-order singularly perturbed problems
15:30 Christos Xenophontos An hp finite element method for fourth order singularly perturbed problems

Tea and coffee break 15:50 - 16:20, in front of C 307

16:20 Thomas Apel Discretization of the Poisson equation with L2 boundary data in non-convex domains
16:40 Dmitry Lukyanenko Some features of solving of coefficient inverse problem for a singular perturbed reaction-advection-diffusion equation
17:00 Michal Krizek On Angle Conditions in the Finite Element Method
17:20 Vaclav Kucera A generalization of the maximum angle condition in the finite element method

Organisational issues 17:40

Conference dinner 19:30, Restaurant Carolaschlösschen in the park Großer Garten, map.

 

Friday, April 10, 2015, Willersbau B 321

Start at 9:00, Willersbau B 321

9:00 Friedhelm Schieweck Stabilized discretizations based on composite finite elements
9:20 Katharina Höhne Div-Grad stabilisation on S-type meshes for the Oseen problem
9:40 Miloslav Feistauer Discontinuous Galerkin method for the numerical simulation of dynamic elasticity and application to fluid-structure interaction
10:00 Benjamin Wacker Boundary layer and interior layer phenomena in resistive magnetohydrodynamics

Tea and coffee break 10:20 - 10:50, in front of C 307

10:50 Nikolay Nefedov Existence and stability of interior and boundary layers in some new classes of singularly perturbed reaction-advection-diffusion equations
11:10 Vladimir Volkov Analytic-numerical method for moving fronts in one reaction-diffusion problem
11:30 Petr Knobloch Algebraic Stabilization Schemes
11:50 Volker John Numerical Experience with Algebraic Stabilization Schemes

Lunch 12:10 - 13:30, Alte Mensa

13:30 Grigory Shishkin Stability to perturbations of solutions of standard difference schemes for singular perturbed convection-diffusion problems
13:50 Lidia Shishkina Difference scheme of highest accuracy order for a singularly perturbed reaction-diffusion equation
14:10 Lutz Tobiska Robust a posteriori error estimates for stabilized finite element methods
14:30 Natalia Kopteva Maximum-norm a posteriori estimates for singularly perturbed reaction-diffusion problems

Closing of the workshop 14:50

 

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Assuming nice weather we offer to take a small hiking tour in the Sächsiche Schweiz. You are welcome to join us.