AAA 98 – Schedule

THURSDAY

15h–17h, WIL C207

Early check-in

FRIDAY MORNING

8h–9h, WIL C207

Check-in

8h50, WIL B321

Opening

9h–10h,WIL B321

chair: Jakub Opršal

Similarity, critical relations, and Zhuk's bridges

Ross Willard

10h–10h30, WIL C207

Coffee break

FRIDAY AFTERNOON

13h30–14h30, WIL B321

chair: Dmitriy Zhuk

Three Concrete Complexity Questions about Constraints, in Search of Theories

Hubie Chen

14h30–15h, WIL C207

Coffee break

15h–16h15, WIL C307

chair: Alexandr Kazda

15h00

On the number of clonoids

Athena Sparks

15h50

Multisorted minions

Reinhard Pöschel

15h–16h15, WIL C133

chair: Jan Kühr

15h25

On commutative BCK-algebras

Petr Ševčík

15h50

Observables on quantum structures

Dominik Lachman

15h–16h15, WIL C129

chair: Friedrich Martin Schneider

16h15–16h45, WIL C207

Coffee break

16h45–17h35, WIL C133

chair: Tamás Waldhauser

17h10

A study of generalized -hypersubstitutions

Nareupanat Lekkoksung

16h45–17h35, WIL C129

chair: Jens Zumbrägel

17h35–18h, WIL C207

Break

18h–18h50, WIL C307

chair: Hubie Chen

18h25

Finite Relation Algebras and CSPs

Simon Knäuer

18h–18h50, WIL C133

CANCELLED

18h–18h50, WIL C129

chair: Sebastian Kreinecker

SATURDAY MORNING

7h30–8h30, on the lanes in front of Willersbau C

Yoga

9h–10h, WIL B321

chair: Hubie Chen

Finite degree clones are undecidable

Matthew Moore

10h–10h30, WIL C207

Coffee break

10h30–11h45, WIL C307

chair: Mike Behrisch

11h20

Dynamics of the Hartman-Mycielski functor

Friedrich Martin Schneider

10h30–11h45, WIL C133

chair: Athena Sparks

11h20

Coordinatization of solvable algebras

Sebastian Kreinecker

10h30–11h45, WIL C129

chair: Danica Jakubíková-Studenovská

10h55

Transitive systems

Piotr Wojciechowski

11h20

Meet-irreducibles in

Lucia Janičková

SATURDAY AFTERNOON

13h30–14h30, WIL B321

chair: Manuel Bodirsky

Multipermutations and positive first-order logic

Catarina Carvalho

14h30–15h,WIL C207

Coffee break

15h–16h15, WIL C307

chair: László Zádori

15h–16h15, WIL C133

chair: Peter Mayr

15h25

On Freese's amalgamation technique

Paolo Aglianò

16h15–16h45

Break

16h45–17h35, WIL C307

chair: Ágnes Szendrei

16h45

Clones of polynomials

Erhard Aichinger

16h45–17h35, WIL C133

chair: Jimmy Devillet

16h45–17h35, WIL C129

chair: Piotr Wojciechowski

18h15, WIL C107

Conference dinner

SUNDAY

9h–10h15, WIL C307

chair: Reinhard Pöschel

9h50

Weakening minor conditions

Alexandr Kazda

9h–10h15, WIL C129

chair: Andres Aranda Lopez

10h15–11h, WIL C207

Coffee break

11h–12h, WIL B321

chair: Erkko Lehtonen

The Mathematics of Ivo Rosenberg

Lucien Haddad

12h–12h15

Closing

END OF CONFERENCE